Loading...
 Start Page

                          |   Login  |     Contact  |   Free shipping for orders up to 50€

Privacy Policy

Valid from 8.7.2024

Thank you for visiting the website of the Holy Monastery of Makellaria in Kalavrita. Before using our website, please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

 

Introduction

Our Monastery, as “data controller”, informs you about how we collect and process information about you.

Personal Data (PD) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).

The protection of your personal data is very important to our Monastery, which takes measures to this end when you visit its website.

This Privacy Policy sets out the type of information we may collect when you visit our website and explains to you how we use that information. When you voluntarily provide us with personal information, such as your name or email address, we treat that information in the strictest confidence. Subject to specific provisions of our Privacy Policy, no personal information is rented, sold, publicly posted or disclosed to other companies, organizations or websites.

As reflected in the Terms of Use of the website and the Cookies Policy, the services provided through the website are directed to a general audience, are not targeted at children and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18.

The Privacy Policy applies to all users of the website. This Policy applies to our Monastery’s collection and use of your personal information (e.g., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address).

 

What information do we collect from you?

If you are interested in being contacted via the contact form, we will collect your name/last name and email address.

Our Monastery reserves the right to collect non-personal identification data of users [browser type, type of computer, operating system, internet providers, etc.] and/or to monitor Internet Protocol (IP) addresses using corresponding technologies (cookies). Cookies are small text files stored on the hard drive of each user without being able to access documents or files from the user’s computer. They are used to facilitate the user’s access when using specific services and/or pages of the website, as well as for statistical purposes.

For more information about the cookies used by the website, users are invited to visit the Cookies Policy page.

How do we collect your personal data?

You provide us with your personal data when you fill in the contact form which is available on our website or when you contact us in any way.

Information contained in the log files, such as IP address, geographic location data, day and time of your visit to the website, etc. is collected by your navigation on our website.

Some cookies are stored by the server on your terminal device (computer, mobile phone, etc.) when you browse the website because they are necessary for the correct and efficient operation of the website, while other cookies are stored on your terminal device only if you give your consent to do so (e.g., cookies for traffic measurement and analysis, cookies for sharing content on other pages, etc.). For more details, see the relevant policy.

 

On what legal bases do we process your personal data?

Your contact information is collected in order to be able to provide you with information about our activities, in accordance with article 6 par. 1 (f) of GDPR.

The information contained in the log files, such as IP address, geographic location data, day and time of visit to the website, etc. is collected because we have a legitimate interest, in accordance with art. 6 par. 1 (f) of GDPR, to protect the security of networks, information and services from accidental events or illegal or malicious actions (e.g. cyber fraud) related to the availability, authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of data and at the same time we have an obligation to provide on our part, according to art. 6 par. 1 (c) of GDPR (see also art. 5 par. 1 (f) and art. 32 of GDPR), a more secure environment for the processing of personal data.

The installation of a tracker on a terminal device requires in principle the consent of the user, regardless of whether personal data is ultimately processed through it. The trackers that are exempted from the obligation to obtain consent are those that are considered technically necessary for the connection to the website or for the provision of the internet service requested by the user himself (Article 4 par. 5 of Law 3471/2006).

 

Use – disclosure of personal data

We collect certain data in order to contact you and be able to serve your needs.

We collect certain information for purposes related to the detection of online fraud and the security of electronic communications.

We also collect certain data to analyze the usability, quality and marketing of our services in order to improve our individual services.
In order to enable us to provide our services, we inform you that certain of your data may be accessed, under strict conditions, such as encryption, contractual confidentiality clauses, etc., by our contracted partners, e.g., software/network/cloud service companies. We require all of the above recipients to implement enhanced organizational and technical measures to ensure the optimum level of security. In case it is deemed necessary to investigate a security incident, your data may be disclosed to the competent authorities. Our Monastery does not transfer your personal data to third countries, i.e., outside the EU. For details on cookies, see the relevant policy.

 

Retention period of personal data

The retention period of your personal data is determined as follows:

  1. If you fill in the contact form, your personal data will be kept for a period of 6 months from the end of our last contact.
  2. The log files shall be kept for a period of 12 months.
  3. For cookies, you can consult the relevant policy or the cookie banner.

In the event that any legal actions or administrative audits of any kind arise that require the retention of such data, our Monastery reserves the right to retain them until the end of the legal or administrative proceedings.

 

Your rights regarding the processing of personal data

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data that we have stored at any time, in accordance with applicable law and without any charge. We may ask for proof of your identity before providing you with this data. In some cases, we may not be able to allow access to certain personal data. For example, if your personal data is related to personal data of other individuals or if it is held for legal reasons. In these cases, we will explain why you cannot obtain this data.

You have the right to request the correction – update of your data and our Monastery will proceed to their immediate correction.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data and our Monastery will proceed to their immediate deletion. However, in some cases where applicable legal and tax obligations require mandatory data retention, deletion of data may be prohibited. In these cases, we will explain why we cannot delete your personal data and for how long.

You have the right to request the cessation of the processing of your personal data by our Monastery and the Monastery will immediately cease processing them. If this is not possible, we will explain to you why we cannot stop processing your PD.

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data by our Monastery and the Monastery will immediately restrict the processing of such data. If this is not possible, we will explain to you why we cannot restrict the processing of your PD.

You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to another body/organization and our Monastery will proceed with the immediate transfer of such data. However, in some cases, due to documented obligations of the Monastery, your request may not be accepted.

You have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority (the Hellenic Data Protection Authority).

Hellenic Data Protection Authority
1-3 Kifissias Street, P.K. 115 23, Athens
+30 210 6475600
E-mail: 
contact@dpa.gr

To exercise the above rights or if you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or if you need assistance in exercising or understanding your privacy options, please contact us at moni.makellarias@gmail.com and the phone number for the sore 6981110966, or contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the Monastery, Athens Lawyer Eleni M. Palioura, elenielena448@gmail.com, 6976575869.

Our Monastery, with full respect for your rights, will endeavor to respond to your request within thirty (30) days of its submission. This time limit may be extended for an additional sixty (60) days if deemed necessary taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests. Our Monastery will, in any case, contact you regarding the extension of the response deadline within thirty (30) days. The exercise of your rights does not require any cost. However, in the event that your requests are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, we have the right to either charge you a reasonable fee or refuse to respond to your requests.

 Register, login and orders

When you register and are connected, or each time you place an order, or each time you are connected and attempt to place an order but do not complete the procedure, we collect, process and use the personal data and information you provide, within the scope of applicable data protection legislation. We may use product and service details when you attempt to place your order, to contact you through the information you provided on registration when you provided your consent. We mark the information we require from you to enable the services you require as mandatory fields in our forms. Any other information is optional. To conclude and perform the transactions, we will request contact information such as your name, billing and shipping address, as well as information regarding the proof of purchase you may require, as appropriate. Furthermore, we use your personal data to maintain a customer database, in which only the relevant data are stored. To avoid typing errors and ensure that you receive the orders you place, we check whether the address you have provided is written correctly and in full.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Monastery may amend this Privacy Policy. Please check the effective date at the beginning of this Policy to see when this Policy was last revised. Any revision will become effective as soon as we post the revised Policy.

If we make material changes to this Policy that expand our rights to use the personal data we have already collected from you, we will notify you and provide you with a choice about the future use of that data.

Your opinion matters to us!

If you would like to send us your feedback on this Privacy Policy, please contact us at our email address!

 

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

For any issue regarding the personal data protection, please contact the DPO: elenielena448@gmail.com (Eleni M. Palioura).

 

Copyright © 2024 NetSystem Demo